Get started32 Brockwell Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £675,000 in July 2024.
32 Brockwell Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Notice of intent to carry out works to tree protected by Tree Preservation Order 18/12 - T3 Yew (Taxus baccata)- to reduce the crown closest to the house by 1.5m, remove epicormic growth from ground level to a height of 2.5m to facilitate the construction of a shed/store alongside. Construct a shed/store within the RPA using individual posts to create a decking platform. Construct paving and associated steps within RPA
32 Brockwell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 10 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Brockwell Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension and installation of new patio doors to side of existing house
31 July 2024Most recent
£675,000
+27.4%over 9 years24 October 2014
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9BB: £490,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CO5 9PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB