Get started23 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £385,000.
23 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
23 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 August 2025Most recent
£385,000
+10.0%over 4 years21 June 2021
£350,000
+7.2%over 4 years21 October 2016
£326,500
+10.7%over 1 year10 July 2015
£295,000
+28.5%over 11 years4 June 2004
£229,500
+56.1%over 1 year14 October 2002
£147,000
+77.1%over 6 years27 September 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9AG: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CO5 9HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.