Get started2 Argyle Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £733,748 in August 2024.
2 Argyle Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Argyle Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£733,748
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Argyle Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,529
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Institute — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£733,748
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9AA: £235,000 (2025–2024).
115 High Street Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2025
135 High Street Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2024
139 High Street Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2024
117 High Street Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Feb 2024
Kelvedon House Flat 1 86 High Street Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 9PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB