Get startedBlackwater Cottage is a detached house in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1289 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 sits 287.1% above the 1999 sale of £140,000. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Blackwater Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Blackwater Cottage.
proposed front and rear extension.
Blackwater Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Blackwater Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Front and rear single storey extensions. Resubmission of 191200
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 1999Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8TR: £423,000 (2022–2014).
Saltings Shop Lane East Mersea Colchester
Sold Nov 2022
High Hoe Shop Lane East Mersea Colchester
Sold Dec 2019
6 Shop Lane East Mersea Colchester
Sold Feb 2015
The Nook Shop Lane East Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2014
White Cottage Shop Lane East Mersea Colchester
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Fen Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB