Get started2 Akersloot Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 68). The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 61.7% above the 2005 sale of £107,000.
2 Akersloot Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Akersloot Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 4 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 2 Akersloot Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

6 May 2005Most recent
£107,000
+23.0%over 1 year5 January 2004
£87,000
+45.0%over 2 years6 July 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8TL: £163,500 (2024–2017).
5 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2020
3 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Feb 2020
6 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Mar 2017
8 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CO5 8TL
Melrose Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.