Get started8 Brambledown is a three-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Brambledown was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
8 Brambledown outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£445,000
+217.9%over 20 years21 September 2001
£139,995
+12.0%over 1 year28 July 2000
£125,000
+47.1%over 4 years8 March 1996
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8RY: £375,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 8RY
Mill Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.