Get started3 Brambledown is a three-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
3 Brambledown's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
3 Brambledown has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
3 Brambledown outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

8 July 2019Most recent
£325,000
+5.7%over 1 year27 November 2017
£307,500
+245.5%over 18 years29 June 1999
£89,000
+14.1%over 2 years20 December 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8RY: £427,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 8HN
Mill Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.