Get started13 Brambledown is a three-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 13 Brambledown has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 13 Brambledown runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,375
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£430,000
+34.4%over 2 years31 July 2020
£320,000
+263.6%over 21 years16 October 1998
£88,000
+22.2%over 3 years31 May 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8RY: £375,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 8HN
Mill Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.