Get started2 Carriers Close is a three-bedroom property in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NY). It has council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Carriers Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
To remove the Sycamore in the rear garden which is causing overcrowding and affecting the growth of the adjacent Lime tree. To carry out a 30% reduction to the adjacent Lime tree. hf
£390,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 9 years.
31 October 2016Most recent
£390,000
+7.6%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Windows to rear and side elevations
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 October 2007
£362,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in CO5 8NY: £337,500 (2019–2006).
CO5 8HN
Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell