Get started10 City Road is a three-bedroom property in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NE). It has council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 10 City Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and continuation of existing side extension
£319,995
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 4 years.
10 October 2006Most recent
£319,995
+29.3%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension to kitchen
31 October 2002
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NE: £457,500 (2024–2022).
CO5 8HN
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB