Get started4a is a detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 189 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2017.
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
Extension: Front of property
Small balcony to front of property.
4a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,540
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8BG: £670,000 (2025–2021).
6a Alexandra Avenue West Mersea Colchester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Alexandra Avenue West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jan 2025
2a Alexandra Avenue West Mersea Colchester
Sold Aug 2024
11 Alexandra Avenue West Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2022
6 Alexandra Avenue West Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CO5 8HG
Barfield Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB