Get startedAvon is a property in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PB). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Resubmission of COL/02/0133 for demolition of bungalow and erection ofone four bedroom detached house.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£471,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
5 February 2016Most recent
£471,000
+13.5%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Demolition of existing bungalow and replacement with one detached dwelling.
24 November 2006
£415,000
+219.2%over 4 years11 January 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PB: £510,000 (2025–2021).
CO5 7PU
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.