Get started41 Peldon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a rear extension application was refused at 41 Peldon Road in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
41 Peldon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
41 Peldon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed singlestorey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2021Most recent
£510,000
+42.7%over 6 years25 September 2014
£357,500
+43.0%over 5 years31 July 2009
£249,995
18 December 2003
£250,000
+78.6%over 5 years12 February 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PB: £580,000 (2025–2021).
Borleys Peldon Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jun 2025
31 Peldon Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Mar 2025
Captains Field Peldon Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2022
27 Peldon Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Aug 2022
Chapel Cottage Peldon Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CO5 7EB
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00