Get started4 The Paddocks is a detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £552,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£552,500
+1.4%over 4 years8 July 2020
£545,000
+29.8%over 5 years26 June 2015
£420,000
+21.7%over 4 years30 November 2010
£345,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in CO5 7PA: £375,000 (2014–2014).
CO5 7EH
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB