Get startedThe Old School House is a four-bedroom detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 49.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
Latest sale on The Old School House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for The Old School House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

11 January 2013Most recent
£355,000
-1.4%over 6 years28 September 2006
£360,000
+44.6%over 4 years19 December 2001
£249,000
+50.9%over 3 years11 December 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NX: £270,000 (2019–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 7EB
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.