Get startedHaytor is a detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 is 28% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Haytor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2018
Haytor has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Two bay cart lodge
Haytor has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 11 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 11 years.
Haytor outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey conservatory to rear
5 August 2009Most recent
£575,000
+45.6%over 7 years17 June 2002
£395,000
+35.0%over 2 years3 September 1999
£292,500
+377.6%over 1 year28 April 1998
£61,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NS: £370,000 (2025–2016).
Manwood Barn Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold May 2025
Montrose Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
2 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2023
4 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2020
3 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CO5 7EH
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.