Get startedClairmont is a three-bedroom detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 898 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 41), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 83 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 49.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Clairmont sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension & side facing roof dormer
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Clairmont stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,997
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed alterations to side face of roof to include side facing dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NS: £370,000 (2025–2016).
Manwood Barn Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold May 2025
Montrose Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
2 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2023
4 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2020
3 Hillcrest Cottages Mersea Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CO5 7EX
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB