Get startedMyrtle Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 36.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). At 115 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Myrtle Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
Myrtle Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, Myrtle Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

28 November 2014Most recent
£337,500
+27.4%over 7 years1 February 2007
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NH: £656,000 (2024–2022).
Abberton Hall Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
Abberton Lodge Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
Fuchsia Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Aug 2022
Willow House Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold May 2022
Corrie Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CO5 7PU
Layer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.