Get started8 Pertwee Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 16.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Pertwee Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 8 Pertwee Way runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 August 2018Most recent
£355,000
+57.8%over 10 years13 September 2007
£225,000
+16.6%over 1 year22 December 2005
£193,000
+101.0%over 6 years18 June 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7LR: £244,000 (2020–2004).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CO5 7EH
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.