Get started4 Edward Marke Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Edward Marke Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
4 Edward Marke Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Edward Marke Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£550,000
+18.3%over 3 years26 April 2019
£465,000
+17.7%over 4 years30 May 2014
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7LP: £525,000 (2025–2021).
8 Edward Marke Drive Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Mar 2025
45 Edward Marke Drive Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jul 2024
5 Edward Marke Drive Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jun 2022
3 Edward Marke Drive Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
31 Edward Marke Drive Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
CO5 7EB
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.