Get started14 Fingringhoe Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7LB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £532,000 in March 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Fingringhoe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Fingringhoe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,346
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£532,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7LB: £430,000 (2023–2018).
52 Fingringhoe Road Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Oct 2023
18 Fingringhoe Road Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
58 Fingringhoe Road Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jul 2020
40 Fingringhoe Road Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jan 2019
The Pipers Fingringhoe Road Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CO5 7EB
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB