Get started22 Colne Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 903 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 118.3% above the 2004 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm.
22 Colne Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2021
22 Colne Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Colne Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taylor's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

12 November 2004Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7EH: £343,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CO5 7EX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB