Get started98 Maldon Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 8 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold June 2024 for £680,000.
Latest sale on 98 Maldon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 98 Maldon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£680,000
+104.2%over 22 years16 July 2001
£333,000
+270.0%over 2 years18 November 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BN: £450,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CO5 0GS
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.