Get startedBurmarsh is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2025. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 61.3% above the 2007 sale of £312,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 284.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Burmarsh ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed conversion and alterations of existing garage to provide annex for family member
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
Burmarsh outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,574
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed bathroom extension and alterations
25 July 2007Most recent
£312,500
+150.0%over 8 years25 June 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BJ: £287,500 (2018–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.