Get started26 Anchor Road is a semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 65.9% above the 2011 sale of £178,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
26 Anchor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 7 years.
£178,995
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 26 Anchor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £3,425
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

4 February 2011Most recent
£178,995
+15.5%over 7 years12 September 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AP: £351,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB