Get started17 Blackwater Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (68–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £192,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Blackwater Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 17 Blackwater Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£192,500
+4.1%over 4 years24 February 2017
£185,000
+64.4%over 6 years21 January 2011
£112,500
+192.2%over 14 years11 November 1996
£38,500
+32.8%28 June 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5HW: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 5AF
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.