Get started59 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
At 55 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 29.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,500 in March 2023.
59 Church Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
59 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 59 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,282
Street avg £4,602
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5HW: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 5JD
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB