Get started57 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 Acaica - Fell
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 57 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,397
Street avg £4,478
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Robinia - 40% top crown reduction approx 5 meters, take in by approx 1 meter all round. Causing shading to adjoining properties 55 & 53
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2022Most recent
£340,000
+10.9%30 May 2022
£306,500
+27.7%over 15 years18 December 2006
£240,000
+118.2%over 11 months5 January 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5HW: £235,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 5JD
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.