Get started21 Curlew Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £237,000.
21 Curlew Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
21 Curlew Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,646
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 December 2019Most recent
£237,000
+43.6%over 12 years11 July 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4BN
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB