Get started2 Curlew Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 24.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Curlew Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
2 Curlew Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Curlew Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 May 2016Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 4 years7 September 2011
£160,000
-1.2%over 4 years19 April 2007
£162,000
+227.3%over 10 years24 January 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £285,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4BN
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.