Get started43 Brooklands Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £188,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
43 Brooklands Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
43 Brooklands Walk is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,700
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£188,000
+184.8%over 21 years29 February 2000
£66,000
+40.4%over 1 year30 April 1998
£47,000
+14.6%over 2 years28 November 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.