Get started66 Pryors Road is a semi-detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2021. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2021. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £349,500 in January 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£349,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 66 Pryors Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,149
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£349,500
+36.0%over 1 year20 April 2021
£257,000
+104.0%over 13 years15 October 2007
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SA: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 8YD
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.