Get started29 Well Lane is a three-bedroom property in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QY). It has council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £565,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
29 Well Lane has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Replacement of single glazed wooden bathroom window and frame with low profile double glazed wooden window and frame.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£565,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
16 December 2021Most recent
£565,500
+163.0%over 13 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Proposed 4 solar panels.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2008
£215,000
+34.4%over 8 years24 March 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QY: £447,000 (2025–2023).
CM2 8QW
Skinners Lane Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Galleywood Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.