Get started4 Pyne Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 18% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 4 Pyne Gate.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
4 Pyne Gate is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £4,305
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galleywood Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2016Most recent
£555,000
+39.1%over 5 years25 November 2010
£399,000
+149.4%over 11 years30 April 1999
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QG: £650,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM2 8QE
Closest school
0.8 km
Galleywood Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.