Get started2 Pyne Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 is 37.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
2 Pyne Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Pyne Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,386
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galleywood Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing rear conservatory and construction of a single-storey rear extension
Extension: Front of property
Ground floor and first floor front extension.
21 May 2014Most recent
£499,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QG: £650,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM2 8QE
Closest school
0.8 km
Galleywood Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB