Get started5 Eastwood Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £467,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 5 Eastwood Park.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
2 storey rear and side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 Eastwood Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,801
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BAE Systems — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£467,500
+87.0%over 17 years7 July 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8HF: £475,000 (2023–2020).
7 Eastwood Park Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2023
53 Eastwood Park Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2023
51 Eastwood Park Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2022
41 Eastwood Park Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2021
12 Eastwood Park Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 8ED
Closest school
0.7 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.