Get started31 Dove Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 31 Dove Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,262
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

15 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 1 year20 August 2020
£210,000
+27.3%over 7 years17 April 2013
£165,000
+13.8%over 9 years28 November 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8AX: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Hylands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mildmay Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.