Get startedHill Tops is a detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 430 m² (around 4628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,938,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 430 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2019 for £1,400,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Condition 4 - Samples of Materials: Condition 5 (b)- Sustainable Homes: Condition 8 - Details of Finished Levels
Latest sale on Hill Tops was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 5 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for Hill Tops runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
430 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed outbuilding.
4 February 2019Most recent
£1,400,000
+229.4%over 5 years26 September 2013
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TE: £890,000 (2025–2024).
Rosewood Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
Thistle Lodge Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
Moor House Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Brindles Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Howe Green Cottage Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.