Get startedEvanwell is a detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £917,000 is 14.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Evanwell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2019
T1 and T2 (oak) - RemoveTG1 Hawthorn - RemoveREASON: The trees are the material cause of clay shrinkage subsidence damage. Replacement trees can be planted at a different location within the property.
Evanwell has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 13 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 13 years.
Evanwell outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,877
Street avg £4,026
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

13 August 2010Most recent
£800,000
+91.8%over 9 years21 February 2001
£417,000
+169.0%over 3 years20 June 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TE: £890,000 (2025–2024).
Rosewood Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
Thistle Lodge Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
Moor House Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Brindles Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Howe Green Cottage Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.