Get startedDelhaze is a detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Delhaze stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,610
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£675,000
+42.1%over 16 years1 April 2005
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TE: £890,000 (2025–2024).
Rosewood Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
Thistle Lodge Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
Moor House Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Brindles Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Howe Green Cottage Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.