Get started82 Hall Lane is a semi-detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 173% above the 2002 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 35.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
82 Hall Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed conversion of existing garage to create habitable space
82 Hall Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 82 Hall Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

27 August 2002Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7RQ: £395,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sandon School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.8dB