Get started1 Bell Street is an end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £335,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 1 Bell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vineyards — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2023Most recent
£335,000
+49.9%over 18 years20 May 2005
£223,500
+112.9%over 4 years23 June 2000
£105,000
+87.5%over 3 years12 February 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JR: £224,000 (2022–2021).
6 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2022
2 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2021
Duckingstool Cottage Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold May 2021
11 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2021
12 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2018
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 7TT
Closest school
0.5 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.