Get started15a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £530,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
15a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £3,951
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2022Most recent
£530,000
+16.5%over 4 years20 March 2017
£455,000
+51.7%over 8 years8 September 2008
£300,000
+2.0%over 2 years11 July 2006
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7RJ: £430,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 7JN
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sandon School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.