Get started3 Bell Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 16.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bell Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective application for single storey rear extension.
3 Bell Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 3 Bell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £3,871
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vineyards — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part retrospective application for amendment to permission reference 13/01726/FUL (Addition of two dormer windows on front elevation and addition of single dormer window on rear elevation) to widen the front and rear dormer windows.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2016Most recent
£445,000
+297.7%over 1 year18 November 2014
£111,900
-54.3%over 11 months2 January 2014
£245,000
-15.5%over 8 years12 October 2005
£290,000
+54.3%over 5 years30 June 2000
£188,000
+62.1%over 3 years6 January 1997
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JR: £224,000 (2023–2021).
1 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2023
6 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2022
2 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2021
Duckingstool Cottage Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold May 2021
11 Bell Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 5 years
CM2 7RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.