Get started14 Baden Powell Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 55.1% above the 2007 sale of £264,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm.
14 Baden Powell Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Baden Powell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £3,350
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2007Most recent
£264,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7GA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
50 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
45 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
86 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2025
79 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
75 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 7JN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sandon School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB