Get started45 Baden Powell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £377,500 in March 2025.
45 Baden Powell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
45 Baden Powell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£377,500
+32.0%over 17 years4 October 2007
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7GA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
50 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
86 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2025
79 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
75 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
54 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 7TT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sandon School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.