Get started79 Baden Powell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 21st smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–198 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 65 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 64 EPCs).
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
79 Baden Powell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,298
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£245,000
+4.7%over 2 years23 September 2022
£234,000
+26.5%over 7 years31 October 2014
£185,000
-1.6%over 6 years6 November 2007
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7GA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
50 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
45 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
86 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2025
75 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
54 Baden Powell Close Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sandon School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.