Get started17 Baddow Hall Avenue is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 81.5% above the 2010 sale of £205,000.
17 Baddow Hall Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
17 Baddow Hall Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Baddow Hall Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £4,300
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

29 July 2010Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7BN: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 7HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB