Get started33 Silvester Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £287,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 33 Silvester Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,125
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£287,000
+40.0%over 7 years23 November 2012
£205,000
+120.4%over 12 years25 February 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.