Get started21 Berkely Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £187,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
21 Berkely Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 21 Berkely Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berkely Dr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2025Most recent
£187,500
-5.3%over 6 years26 October 2018
£197,950
+46.6%over 4 years16 May 2014
£135,000
+4.2%over 7 years28 June 2006
£129,500
+4.4%17 March 2006
£124,000
+19.8%over 2 years3 February 2004
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XR: £240,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.9 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.